Moldova LEADER representatives in Georgia
On October 27, Zugdidi LAG hosted the participants of the Georgian-Moldovan transnational project.
Within the framework of the project, a summary meeting was held in Zugdidi Technopark, attended by local self-government representatives and invited guests, where representatives of Zugdidi, Akhmet and Republic of Moldova LAGs discussed the past stages, results and future plans.
The chairperson of GALAG, Nino Tikurishvili, introduced the achievements of LEADER in Georgia to the participants of the meeting.
In addition, the representatives of the national LEADER network of Moldova introduced the participants of the meeting to the stages of introduction of the LEADER approach in the country and its development, the role of the state and the existing programs that contribute to the strengthening of LAGs and ensure their sustainability.
Association of local development groups of Georgia GALAG and LEADER network of Moldova have been actively cooperating since 2020.